Recruitment
Jobs at JESIE
Visa Information
Cost of Living
Accommodation
Laws & Regulations
Apply
FAQs
Contact Us
Tel:(86-25) 8333 5486/5392
Email:jesie.teacher@jesie.org
Skype:foreignteacherrecruitment2
WeChat:jesieforeignteacher

Visa Application Procedure

applyforyourvisa1.jpg

For Teachers from Overseas

1. Teacher and JESIE sign the contract after the interview.

2. Once we have received all the required documents, we will apply for your Notification Letter of Work Permit.

3. We send teachers the Notification Letter of Work Permit. Teachers apply for the work visa when they receive these.

4. Teachers book the flight to China after getting the work visa. (Free pickup service is provided at Nanjing International Airport from 9am to 4pm, Monday to Friday.)

5. We will help teachers to obtain the Foreign Teacher Certificate and Residence Permit within 30 days upon their arrival.

 

For Teachers in China

1. Teacher and JESIE sign the contract after the interview.

2. Once we have received all the required documents, we will apply for the Foreign Teacher Certificate.

3. We will help teachers process the Residence Permit from their previous employer (if any).

 

Checklist of forms and documents required for visa application:

  • Teaching Certificates C Degree, TEFL/TESOL, etc. (original copy + degree verification)

  • Scanned copy of passport

  • Passport sized recent photo (digital copy)

  • Signed contract

  • CV/Resume

  • Reference letter/Recommendation letter 

  • Medical report

  • Criminal Record Background check from local police station and verification

  • Health declaration, emergency contacts form signed 

  • Cancellation Letter of Foreign Expert Certificate - For teachers in China


0001.jpg

              Notification Letter of Work Permit

注销函.jpg

             Cancellation Letter of Foreign Expert Certificate

1.jpg

                      Medical Report Form

2.jpg

Recommendation Letter (For Teachers Who Worked in China)


Visa FAQs:

What do I need to take with me when I apply for the work visa at Chinese Embassy?

1. Notification Letter of Work Permit

2. Passport-sized photos

3. Visa application form (download from the website/get it at the office)

4. A black pen

5. Payment for the visa